Italy at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Italy at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of Italy.svg
IOC codeITA
NOCItalian National Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coni.it (in Italian)
in Sydney
Competitors361 (246 men, 115 women) in 29 sports
Flag bearer Carlton Myers
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
13
Silver
8
Bronze
13
Total
34
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Italy competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 361 competitors, 246 men and 115 women, took part in 175 events in 29 sports.[1]

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Beniamino Bonomi,
Antonio Rossi
Canoeing Men's K-2 1000 m 30 September
 Gold Josefa Idem Canoeing Women's K-1 500 m 1 October
 Gold Paola Pezzo Cycling Women's cross-country 23 September
 Gold Antonella Bellutti Cycling Women's points race 21 September
 Gold Angelo Mazzoni,
Paolo Milanoli,
Maurizio Randazzo,
Alfredo Rota
Fencing Men's team épée 18 September
 Gold Valentina Vezzali Fencing Women's foil 21 September
 Gold Diana Bianchedi,
Giovanna Trillini,
Valentina Vezzali
Fencing Women's team foil 23 September
 Gold Giuseppe Maddaloni Judo Men's 73 kg 18 September
 Gold Agostino Abbagnale,
Rossano Galtarossa,
Simone Raineri,
Alessio Sartori
Rowing Men's quadruple sculls 24 September
 Gold Alessandra Sensini Sailing Women's Mistral 24 September
 Gold Domenico Fioravanti Swimming Men's 100 m breaststroke 17 September
 Gold Domenico Fioravanti Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke 20 September
 Gold Massimiliano Rosolino Swimming Men's 200 m individual medley 20 September
 Silver Matteo Bisiani,
Ilario Di Buò,
Michele Frangilli
Archery Men's team 22 September
 Silver Nicola Vizzoni Athletics Men's hammer throw 24 September
 Silver Fiona May Athletics Women's long jump 29 September
 Silver Elia Luini,
Leonardo Pettinari
Rowing Men's lightweight double sculls 24 September
 Silver Lorenzo Carboncini,
Riccardo Dei Rossi,
Valter Molea,
Carlo Mornati
Rowing Men's coxless four 23 September
 Silver Luca Devoti Sailing Finn 30 September
 Silver Deborah Gelisio Shooting Women's double trap 19 September
 Silver Massimiliano Rosolino Swimming Men's 400 m freestyle 16 September
 Bronze Paolo Vidoz Boxing Super Heavyweight 29 September
 Bronze Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Canoeing Men's slalom K-1 20 September
 Bronze Silvio Martinello,
Marco Villa
Cycling Men's Madison 21 September
 Bronze Giovanna Trillini Fencing Women's foil 21 September
 Bronze Daniele Crosta,
Gabriele Magni,
Salvatore Sanzo,
Matteo Zennaro
Fencing Men's team foil 22 September
 Bronze Girolamo Giovinazzo Judo Men's 66 kg 16 September
 Bronze Ylenia Scapin Judo Women's 70 kg 18 September
 Bronze Emanuela Pierantozzi Judo Women's 78 kg 21 September
 Bronze Giovanni Calabrese,
Nicola Sartori
Rowing Men's double sculls 23 September
 Bronze Giovanni Pellielo Shooting Men's trap 17 September
 Bronze Massimiliano Rosolino Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle 18 September
 Bronze Davide Rummolo Swimming Men's 200 m breaststroke 20 September
 Bronze Italy men's national volleyball team
Volleyball Men's tournament 1 October

Archery[edit]

The men's team, which returned two members of the bronze medal-winning 1996 squad, did even better in 2000. They defeated the United States in the semifinal to guarantee themselves at least a silver medal. The Korean men, however, ensured that the Italians did not win the gold medal by defeating them in the final.

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Matteo Bisiani Men's individual 634 18  Grov (NOR)
W 166–158
 Makiyama (JPN)
L 159–162
Did not advance
Ilario Di Buò 627 30  Hamano (JPN)
W 163–158
 Kim C-t (KOR)
L 159–162
Did not advance
Michele Frangilli 634 19  Humlekjær (NOR)
W 168–158
 Hunter-Russell (AUS)
W 164–154
 Kim C-t (KOR)
L 108–169
Did not advance
Matteo Bisiani
Ilario Di Buò
Michele Frangilli
Men's team 1895 6 N/A  France (FRA)
W 250–239
 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
W 249–244
 United States (USA)
W 244–241
 South Korea (KOR)
L 247–255
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Irene Franchini Women's individual 611 55  Serdyuk (UKR)
L 157–144
Did not advance
Cristina Ioriatti 618 47  Borresen (RSA)
W 154–145
 Hamdiah (INA)
W 156 (7) – 156 (6)
 Valeeva (ITA)
L 156–163
Did not advance
Natalia Valeeva 667 2  Youanga (CAF)
W 166–126
 Larsson (SWE)
W 162–160
 Ioriatti (ITA)
W 163–156
 Choe (PRK)
L 103–107
Did not advance
Irene Franchini
Cristina Ioriatti
Natalia Valeeva
Women's team 1896 7 N/A  Australia (AUS)
W 237–236
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 230–237
Did not advance

Athletics[edit]

Men's track[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Andrea Colombo 100m 10.52 4 Did not advance
Francesco Scuderi 10.50 6 Did not advance
Stefano Tilli 10.40 4 q 10.27 6 Did not advance
Alessandro Cavallaro 200m 20.58 3 Q 20.95 6 Did not advance
Alessandro Attene 400m 45.79 3 Q 45.35 3 Q 46.41 7 Did not advance
Andrea Longo 800m 1:46.32 1 Q N/A 1:44.49 2 Q DSQ
Rachid Berradi 10000m 28:01.18 12 q N/A 28:45.96 17
Daniele Caimmi 29:01.26 15 Did not advance
Andrea Giaconi 110m hurdles 13.62 3 Q 13.93 7 Did not advance
Emiliano Pizzoli 13.65 4 Q 13.69 5 Did not advance
Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli 400m hurdles 50.27 2 Q N/A 50.10 8 Did not advance
Fabrizio Mori 49.35 1 Q N/A 48.40 2 Q 48.78 7
Giuseppe Maffei 3000m steeplechase 8:48.88 12 Did not advance
Stefano Baldini Marathon N/A DNF
Giacomo Leone N/A 2:12:14 5
Vincenzo Modica N/A DNF
Giovanni de Benedictis 20km walk N/A 1:23:14 16
Michele Didoni N/A 1:21:43 12
Alessandro Gandellini N/A 1:21:14 9
Ivano Brugnetti 50km walk N/A DNF
Arturo Di Mezza N/A DNF
Giovanni Perricelli N/A DNF
Alessandro Cavallaro
Maurizio Checcucci
Andrea Colombo
Francesco Scuderi
4 × 100 m relay 38.84 2 Q N/A 38.67 4 q 38.67 7

Men's field[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Diego Fortuna Discus throw 62.26 14 Did not advance
Loris Paoluzzi Hammer throw 76.91 9 q 78.18 6
Nicola Vizzoni 77.56 5 Q 79.64 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Giuseppe Gibilisco Pole vault 5.70 6 Q 5.50 10
Paolo Dal Soglio Shot put 19.39 19 Did not advance
Paolo Camossi Triple jump 16.87 11 q 16.96 8
Fabrizio Donato 16.34 25 Did not advance

Women's track[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Manuela Levorato 200m DNS Did not advance
Roberta Brunet 5000m 15:27.32 6 Did not advance
Silvia Sommaggio 10000m 33:24.13 13 Did not advance
Monika Niederstatter 400m hurdles 58.02 5 Did not advance
Ornella Ferrara Marathon N/A 2:31:32 18
Maura Viceconte N/A 2:29:26 12
Erica Alfridi 20km walk N/A 1:31:25 4
Elisabetta Perrone N/A DSQ
Annarita Sidoti N/A DNF
Francesca Carbone
Virna De Angeli
Daniela Graglia
Fabiola Piroddi
4 × 400 m relay 3:27.23 4 Did not advance

Women's field[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Ester Balassini Hammer throw NM Did not advance
Claudia Coslovich Javelin throw 60.12 10 q 56.74 12
Mara Rosolen Shot put 16.66 19 Did not advance
Fiona May Long jump 6.81 2 Q 6.92 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Combined events[edit]

Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Gertrud Bacher Result 13.82 1.75 12.75 24.96 5.84 41.14 2:09.08 5989 14
Points 1004 916 711 890 801 689 978

Baseball[edit]

Italy was one of the four nations for which the third Olympic baseball tournament continued their streak of unbroken appearances. The Italians went 2–5 in the preliminary round, defeating the Netherlands and South Africa. This put them in sixth place and eliminated them from competition.

Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament  South Korea (KOR)
L 2-10
 Cuba (CUB)
L 5-13
 South Africa (RSA)
W 13-0
 Japan (JPN)
L 1-6
 United States (USA)
L 2-4
 Australia (AUS)
W 8-7
 Netherlands (NED)
L 2-3
6 Did not advance

Basketball[edit]

Men's[edit]

Team Roster
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament  Lithuania (LTU)
W 50-48
 United States (USA)
L 61-93
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 78-66
 France (FRA)
W 67-57
 China (CHN)
L 85-76
2 N/A 5/6th classification match
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
W 69-59
5

Beach volleyball[edit]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Preliminary elimination Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Maurizio Pimponi
Andrea Raffaelli
Men's  CondeMartinez (ARG)
L 15–7
 BergerStamm (AUT)
L 15–9
Did not advance =19
Laura Bruschini
Annamaria Solazzi
Women's  KaradassiouSfyri (GRE)
W 15–2
Bye  SchmidtStaub (GER)
W 15–12
 CookPottharst (AUS)
L 11–15
Did not advance =5
Daniela Gattelli
Lucilla Perrotta
 GooleyManser (AUS)
L 9–15
 IshizakaSeike (JPN)
W 15–5
 May-TreanorMcPeak (USA)
L 13–15
Did not advance =9

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sven Paris Light welterweight  Rientuanthong (THA)
W 14–3
 Huste (GER)
W 17–11
 Allalou (ALG)
L 8–22
Did not advance
Leonard Bundu Welterweight  Geale (AUS)
W 4–2
 Munaytbasov (KAZ)
L 4–13
Did not advance
Ciro Di Corcia Light middleweight  Simion (ROM)
L 8–19
Did not advance
Ottavio Barone Middleweight  Giannoulas (GRE)
L 10–17
Did not advance
Giacobbe Fragomeni Light heavyweight  Alvarez (CUB)
RSC
Did not advance
Paolo Vidoz Super heavyweight N/A  Brock (USA)
RSC
 Peter (NGR)
W 14–3
 Harrison (GBR)
L 16–32
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Total Rank
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Men's K-1 127.59 4 127.04 5 261.19 11 Q 111.79 2 113.24 8 225.03 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Enrico Lazzarotto 135.18 18 127.04 5 262.22 13 Q 115.03 14 115.03 12 235.92 14
Cristina Giai Pron Women's K-1 157.34 13 164.55 20 321.89 16 Did not advance
Sprint
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Antonio Scaduto Men's K-1 500m 1:43.289 5 Q 1:43.432 6 Did not advance
Jacopo Majochi Men's K-1 1000m 3:39.176 4 Q 3:39.157 3 Q 3:38.105 8
Beniamino Bonomi
Antonio Rossi
Men's K-2 500m 1:32.902 3 q 1:29.886 1 Q 1:32.635 7
Men's K-2 1000m 3:14.316 1 Q N/A 3:14.461 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Josefa Idem Guerrini Women's K-1 500m 1:49.889 1 Q N/A 2:13.848 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Cycling[edit]

Cross country[edit]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Marco Bui Men's cross-country 2:16.09 16
Hubert Pallhuber 2:22.55 31
Paola Pezzo Women's cross-country 1:49.24 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Road Cycling[edit]

Road race
Athlete Event Time Rank
Michele Bartoli Men's road race 5:30:34 4
Paolo Bettini 5:30:34 9
Francesco Casagrande 5:30:46 66
Danilo Di Luca 5:30:37 11
Marco Pantani 5:30:46 69
Roberta Bonanomi Women's road race DNF
Alessandra Cappellotto 3:06:31 15
Valeria Cappellotto 3:09:17 31
Road time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Alessandra Cappellotto Women's road time trial DNF

Track Cycling[edit]

Points race
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Silvio Martinello Men's 5 1 8
Antonella Bellutti Women's 19 0 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Silvio Martinello
Marco Villa
Madison 15 0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st round Repechage 2nd round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Roberto Chiappa Keirin 2 Q 4 Did not advance
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Antonella Bellutti Women's individual pursuit 3:36.967 5 Did not advance
Mario Benetton
Adler Capelli
Cristiano Citton
Marco Villa
Team pursuit 4:15.451 11 Did not advance

Diving[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Total Rank
Nicola Marconi 3m springboard 351.12 26 Did not advance
Donald Miranda 377.01 18 Q 207.03 14 584.04 16 Did not advance
Massimiliano Mazzucchi 10m platform 386.91 18 Q 172.80 18 559.71 18 Did not advance
Nicola Marconi
Donald Miranda
Synchronized 3m springboard N/A 286.38 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Total Rank
Tania Cagnotto 3m springboard 259.74 18 Q 206.55 18 466.29 18 Did not advance
Maria Marconi 229.11 30 Did not advance

Equestrianism[edit]

Dressage
Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Total Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Pia Laus Renoir Individual 67.68 16 Q 68.41 136.09 17 Q 69.35 4 205.44 14
Eventing
Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Show jumping Total
Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Fabio Magni Cool N' Breezy Individual 44.0 10 0 1 5.0 7 49.0 5
Andrea Verdina Donnizeti 53.8 27 20 16 14.0 22 87.8 15
Show jumping
Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Rank
Jerry Smit Lux Z Individual 16.00 49 16.00 32.00 15 16.00 48.00 54 Did not advance
Gianni Tovoni Las Vegas 9.00 27 4.00 13.00 15 0.00 13.00 8 Q 4.00 5 Q 13.50 18 17.50 18

Fencing[edit]

17 fencers, 12 men and 5 women, represented Italy in 2000.

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Angelo Mazzoni Men's épée Bye  Milanoli (ITA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Paolo Milanoli Bye  Mazzoni (ITA)
W 15–13
 Vánky (SWE)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Alfredo Rota Bye  Switak (AUT)
W 15–11
 Trevejo (CUB)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Daniele Crosta Men's foil Bye  Zennaro (ITA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Salvatore Sanzo Bye  Wang H (CHN)
W 15–10
 C Rodriguez (VEN)
W 15–7
 Shevchenko (RUS)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Matteo Zennaro Bye  Crosta (ITA)
W 15–11
 Holubytskiy (UKR)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Raffaelo Caserta Men's sabre Bye  Lapkes (BLR)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Luigi Tarantino Bye  Gaureanu (ROU)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Tonhi Terenzi Bye  Kaliuzhyniy (UKR)
W 15–10
 Koves (HUN)
W 15–14
 Ferjancsik (HUN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Angelo Mazzoni
Paolo Milanoli
Alfredo Rota
Maurizio Randazzo
Men's team épée N/A  Australia (AUS)
W 45–34
 South Korea (KOR)
W 44–43
 France (FRA)
W 39–38
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Daniele Crosta
Gabriele Magni
Salvatore Sanzo
Matteo Zennaro
Men's team foil N/A  Ukraine (UKR)
W 41–40
 China (CHN)
L 32–45
 Poland (POL)
W 45–38
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Raffaelo Caserta
Gianpiero Pastore
Luigi Tarantino
Tonhi Terenzi
Men's team sabre N/A  Germany (GER)
L 42–45
5/8th classification
 Ukraine (UKR)
L 29–45
7/8th classification
 Poland (POL)
L 39–45
8
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cristiana Cascioli Women's épée Bye  Lamon (SUI)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Margherita Zalaffi Bye  Liang Q (CHN)
W 15–11
 Mazina (RUS)
W 15–13
 Flessel-Colovic (FRA)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Diana Bianchedi Women's foil Bye  Yuan L (CHN)
W 15–7
 Ohayon (ISR)
W 15–12
 Badea-Carlescu (ROU)
L 4–15
Did not advance
Giovanna Trillini Bye  Smith (GBR)
W 15–2
 Zimmermann (USA)
W 15–4
 Xiao A (CHN)
W 9–8
 König (GER)
L 10–15
 Badea-Carlescu (ROU)
W 15–9
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Valentina Vezzali Bye  Seo M-J (KOR)
W 15–3
 Gruchala (POL)
W 15–8
 Lazar-Szabo (ROU)
W 9–8
 Badea-Carlescu (ROU)
W 15–8
 König (GER)
W 15–5
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
Women's team foil Bye  Ukraine (UKR)
W 45–39
 United States (USA)
W 45–38
 Poland (POL)
W 45–36
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Football[edit]

Men's team competition[edit]

Team Roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament  Australia (AUS)
W 1-0
 Honduras (HON)
W 3-1
 Nigeria (NGR)
D 1-1
1 Q  Spain (ESP)
L 0-1
Did not advance 5

Gymnastics[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Alberto Busnari Individual 9.162 9.650 8.362 8.637 9.175 9.700 54.686 40 Did not advance
Igor Cassina 8.387 9.500 8.537 9.300 8.737 9.650 54.111 45 Did not advance

Women[edit]

Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Monica Bergamelli Team 9.449 9.387 9.325 9.300 37.461 26 Q Did not advance
Martina Bremini 9.043 9.550 9.275 9.137 37.005 36 Q
Alice Capitani 9.324 N/A 9.325 9.100 27.749 73
Irene Castelli 9.075 8.812 8.437 N/A 35.361 56
Adriana Crisci 8.937 9.500 9.437 9.312 37.186 31 Q
Laura Trefiletti N/A 9.137 N/A 9.137 96
Total 36.853 37.574 37.362 36.849 148.638 11
Individual
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Monica Bergamelli All-around      9.449 9.525 8.975 9.500 37.449 18
Martina Bremini 9.325 9.600 9.375 9.187 37.487 17
Adriana Crisci 9.187 9.062 8.962 9.675 36.886 25

Judo[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Girolamo Giovinazzo 66kg  Mendez (PUR)
W 1000–0000
 Guimaraes (BRA)
W 1000–0000
 Vazagashvili (GEO)
W 1010–0000
 Benboudaoud (FRA)
L 0000–1000
N/A  Miresmaeili (IRI)
W 0100–0010
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Giuseppe Maddaloni 73kg  Waterhouse (SAM)
W 0201–0000
 Moussa (TUN)
W 1000–0000
 Zeļonijs (LAT)
W 0011–0001
 Laryukhov (BLR)
W 1000–0010
N/A  Camilo (BRA)
W 1002–0000
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Francesco Lepre 81kg  Delgado (POR)
L 0000–0001
N/A  Kelly (AUS)
L 0001–0010
Did not advance
Michele Monti 90kg  Costa (ARG)
L 0100–1010
Did not advance
Luigi Guido 100kg  Bagdasarov (UZB)
W 0100–0022
 Khalki (TUN)
W 1010–0000
 Sabino (BRA)
W 1001–0001
 Inoue (JPN)
L 0000–0210
N/A  Styopkin (RUS)
L 0000–1000
4
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Cinzia Cavazzuti 57kg  Vernerová (CZE)
W
 Cavalleri (POR)
W
 Shen (CHN)
L
N/A  Ferreira (BRA)
W
 Harel (FRA)
W
 Pekli (AUS)
L
4
Jenny Gal 63kg Bye  Saraeva (RUS)
W
 Ishii (BRA)
W
 Li S (CHN)
L
N/A  Jung (KOR)
L
4
Ylenia Scapin 70kg  Griffith (VEN)
W
 Cho (KOR)
L
N/A  Kuzina (RUS)
W
 Wansart (GER)
W
 Martin (ESP)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Emanuela Pierantozzi 78kg Bye  Anno (JPN)
W
 Rakels (BEL)
L
N/A  Keinhuis (NED)
W
 Silva (BRA)
W
 Luna (CUB)
W
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Shooting
(10 m air pistol)
Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Running
(3000 m)
Total points Final rank
Points Rank MP Points Results Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Stefano Pecci Men's 175 17 1036 13 8 880 2:09.72 14 1203 150 15 950 9:47.35 16 1052 5121 13
Claudia Cerutti Women's 178 18 1072 11 13 800 2:17.18 2 1229 97 10 1003 11:39.90 16 922 5026 9
Fabiana Fares 161 24 868 13 6 880 2:28.56 19 1115 DNF 0 DNS 0 2863 24

Rhythmic gymnastics[edit]

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank Rope Hoop Ball Ribbon Total Rank
Susanna Marchesi Individual 9.725 9.725 9.741 9.733 38.924 7 Q 9.750 9.600 9.775 9.725 38.850 10
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Clubs Hoops + Ribbon Total Rank Clubs Hoops + Ribbon Total Rank
Elena Amato
Eva D'Amore
Silvia Gregorini
Noemi Iezzi
Roberta Lucentini
Arianna Rusca
Team 19.250 18.933 38.183 8 Q 19.250 19.233 38.483 6

Rowing[edit]

27 Italian rowers competed, all male competed.[2]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Mattia Righetti Single sculls 7:24.80 4 R 7:21.20 3 SC/D 7:20.78 2 FC 7:08.16 3
Giovanni Calabrese
Nicola Sartori
Double sculls 6:33.11 2 R 6:25.98 1 SA/B 6:24.99 2 FA 6:20.49 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Agostino Abbagnale
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
Alessio Sartori
Quadruple sculls 5:45.67 1 Q N/A 5:44.08 1 FA 5:45.56 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Pasquale Panzarino
Luigi Sorrentino
Coxless pair 6:48.26 2 Q N/A 6:53.57 6 FB 6:40.35 6
Lorenzo Carboncini
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Valter Molea
Carlo Mornati
Coxless four 6:04.59 1 Q N/A 6:02.31 2 FA 5:56.62 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Franco Berra
Gioacchino Cascone
Alessandro Corona
Luca Ghezzi
Gaetano Iannuzzi
Raffaello Leonardo
Mario Palmisano
Marco Penna
Valerio Pinton
Eight 5:39.69 5 R 5:41.23 2 FA N/A 5:35.37 4
Elia Luini
Leonardo Pettinari
Lightweight double sculls 6:24.73 1 Q N/A 6:21.59 2 FA 6:23.47 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Carlo Gaddi
Franco Sancassani
Lightweight coxless four 6:14.89 1 SA/B N/A 6:00.82 1 FA 6:03.77 4

Sailing[edit]

Italy competed in ten of the Sailing events at the 2000 Sydney Olympics and won two medals.

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Riccardo Giordano Mistral 25 14 22 29 6 21 11 21 3 18 12 182 17
Luca Devoti Finn 19 2 2 18 4 2 3 15 11 1 6 83 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Francesco Ivaldi
Matteo Ivaldi
470 12 8 16 22 21 28 9 10 26 19 22 139 19
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Alessandra Sensini Mistral 3 1 3 2 1 4 1 2 1 12 1 31 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Larissa Nevierov Europe 3 9 4 19 13 18 7 11 8 8 12 75 8
Federica Salva
Emanuela Sossi
470 4 4 9 16 2 18 12 8 10 7 4 60 7
Open events
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Diego Negri Laser 9 17 18 11 8 15 1 8 13 20 9 N/A 91 8
Lorenzo Giacomo Bodini
Marco Bruno Bodini
Tornado OCS
(−17)
12 11 12 12 15 OCS
(−17)
6 11 10 9 N/A 98 14
Ferdinando Colaninno
Pietro D'Ali
Star 9 2 8 6 13 12 10 OCS
(−17)
DNC
(−17)
2 OCS
(−17)
N/A 79 10
Francesco Bruni
Gabriele Bruni
49er 10 12 9 11 13 11 16 OCS
(−18)
5 7 9 7 11 8 16 5 134 11

Shooting[edit]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Andrea Benelli Skeet 122 5 Q 146 5
Marco De Nicolo 10m air rifle 587 27 Did not advance
50m rifle prone 595 10 Did not advance
Roberto Di Donna 10m air pistol 581 6 Q 680.5 6
50m pistol 560 8 Q 657.3 7
Daniele Di Spigno Double trap 129 17 Did not advance
Vigilio Fait 10m air pistol 571 27 Did not advance
50m pistol 553 20 Did not advance
Ennio Falco Skeet 121 14 Did not advance
Pietro Genga Skeet 116 39 Did not advance
Marco Innocenti Double trap 135 8 Did not advance
Giovanni Pellielo Trap 116 4 Q 140 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Paolo Ranno 10m air pistol 575 20 Did not advance
Marco Venturini Trap 115 6 Q 138 5
Rodolfo Vigano Trap 111 18 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Total Rank
Deborah Gelisio Double trap 107 2 Q 144 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Giulia Iannotti Trap 52 17 Did not advance
Cristina Vitali Skeet 68 11 Did not advance

Softball[edit]

Team Roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy's women Women's tournament  China (CHN)
L 0-5
 Australia (AUS)
L 0-7
 Cuba (CUB)
W 1-0
 Canada (CAN)
L 1-7
 New Zealand (NZL)
W 1-0
 Japan (JPN)
L 0-2
 United States (USA)
L 0-6
5 Did not advance

Swimming[edit]

Men[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lorenzo Vismara 50m freestyle 22.62 13 Q 22.30 5 Q 22.11 4
100m freestyle 49.74 10 Q 49.67 11 Did not advance
Massimiliano Rosolino 200m freestyle 1:47.37 3 Q 1:46.60 3 Q 1:46.65 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Emiliano Brembilla 400m freestyle 3:48.41 4 Q N/A 3:47.01 4
Massimiliano Rosolino 3:45.65 2 Q N/A 3:43.40 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Emiliano Brembilla 1500m freestyle 15:27.65 19 Did not advance
Christian Minotti 15:12.72 10 Did not advance
Emanuele Merisi 100m backstroke 56.35 21 Did not advance
Mirko Mazzari 200m backstroke 2:02.13 25 Did not advance
Emanuele Merisi 1:59.92 7 Q 1:59.78 8 Q 1:59.01 5
Domenico Fioravanti 100m breaststroke 1:01.32 NR 1 Q 1:00.84 NR 1 Q 1:00.46 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
200m breaststroke 2:15.04 9 Q 2:12.37 NR 1 Q 2:10.87 EU 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Davide Rummolo 2:12.75 NR 1 Q 2:13.23 2 Q 2:12.73 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Massimiliano Eroli 200m butterfly 2:01.32 30 Did not advance
Massimiliano Rosolino 200m individual medley 2:00.92 NR 1 Q 2:01.14 2 Q 1:58.98 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alessio Boggiatto 400m individual medley 4:14.26 NR 1 Q N/A 4:15.93 4
Massimiliano Eroli 4:22.38 19 Did not advance
Simone Cercato
Mauro Gallo
Klaus Lanzarini
Massimiliano Rosolino
Lorenzo Vismara
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:18.86 4 Q N/A 3:17.85 5
Andrea Beccari
Emiliano Brembilla
Simone Cercato
Klaus Lanzarini
Matteo Pelliciari
Massimiliano Rosolino
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:17.69 3 Q N/A 7:12.91 4

Women[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Cristina Chiuso 50m freestyle 25.99 19 Did not advance
100m freestyle 57.09 21 Did not advance
Sara Parise 200m freestyle 2:01.31 16 Q 2:00.07 10 Did not advance
Sara Goffi 400m freestyle 4:18.16 28 Did not advance
Federica Biscia 200m individual medley 2:16.09 10 Q 2:15.71 10 Did not advance
400m individual medley 4:47.56 15 Did not advance
Cristina Chiuso
Sara Parise
Luisa Striani
Cecilia Vianini
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:43.97 8 Q N/A 3:44.49 8
Sara Goffi
Sara Parise
Luisa Striani
Cecilia Vianini
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:06.18 4 Q N/A 8:04.68 7

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Maurizia Cecconi
Alessia Lucchini
Duet 33.203 7 61.750 94.953 6 Q 33.203 95.387 6
Giada Ballan
Serena Bianchi
Mara Brunetti
Chiara Cassin
Maurizia Cecconi
Alice Dominici
Alessia Lucchini
Clara Porchetto
Team N/A 32.993 95.177 6

Taekwondo[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Claudio Nolano Men's 68kg  López (USA)
L 0–7
N/A  Massimino (AUS)
L 7–9
Did not advance
Mario de Meo Men's 80kg  Mokhosi (LES)
W 3+ – 3
 Konan (CIV)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Cristiana Corsi Women's 57kg  C Silva (BRA)
W 5–2
 Jung (KOR)
L 1–8
N/A  Lourens (NED)
L 5–6
Did not advance

Tennis[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gianluca Pozzi Men's singles  Novák (CZE)
W 6–1, 6–2
 Alami (MAR)
L 6–2, 6–4, 8–6
Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Bike (40 km) Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Alessandro Bottoni Men's 18:48.79 58:44.21 33:45.46 1:51:18.13 32
Edith Cigana Women's 20:42.28 1:06:52.10 39:32.43 2:07:05.01 27
Silvia Gemignani 19:46.58 1:07:46.30 37:48.38 2:05:21.26 20

Volleyball[edit]

Men's Team Competition[edit]

Team Roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament  South Korea (KOR)
W 3–0
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
W 3–2
 Argentina (ARG)
W 3–0
 Russia (RUS)
W 3–1
 United States (USA)
W 3–1
1 Q  Australia (AUS)
W 3–1
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
L 3–0
 Argentina (ARG)
W 3–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Women's Team Competition[edit]

Team Roster
Results
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy women's Women's tournament  South Korea (KOR)
L 2–3
 Peru (PER)
W 3–0
 Russia (RUS)
L 1–3
 Cuba (CUB)
L 0–3
 Germany (GER)
L 1–3
5 Did not advance =9

Water polo[edit]

Team Roster
Summary
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Italy men's Men's tournament  Slovakia
W 11–8
 Russia
D 7–7
 Spain
W 6–5
 Australia
W 6–5
 Kazakhstan
W 13–7
2 Q  Hungary
L 5–8
 Australia
W 8–4
5–6th place match
 United States
W 10–8
5

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Vincenzo Ficco – 69 kg 127.5 132.5 132.5 165.0 170.0 302.5 13
Sergio Mannironi – 85 kg 150.0 150.0 155.0 180.0 190.0 190.0 330.0 17
Moreno Boer – 105 kg 165.0 165.0 172.5 200.0 210.0 210.0 365.0 12

Wrestling[edit]

Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Elimination Pool Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Riccardo Magni Men's 63kg  Bracken (USA)
L 2–2
 Choi S-s (KOR)
L 1–5
N/A 3 Did not advance
Giuseppe Giunta Men's 130kg  Galstyan (ARM)
W 1–0
 Ayari (TUN)
W 4–0
 Gardner (USA)
L 1–2
2 Did not advance

See also[edit]

Sources[edit]

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Italy at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 14 September 2011. Retrieved 5 March 2012.
  2. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill; et al. "Italy Rowing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Archived from the original on 8 July 2015. Retrieved 20 June 2015.

External links[edit]